CTBUH 2018 Conference
Day 1: Saturday 20 October 2018 - Dubai Day 2: Sunday 21 October 2018 - Dubai Day 3: Monday 22 October 2018 - Dubai Day 4: Tuesday 23 October 2018 - Dubai Off-Site Programs Day 5 & 6: Wednesday 24 October 2018 - Thursday 25 October 2018 - Abu Dhabi

Day 2: Sunday 21 October 2018 - Dubai


08:00 AM - 09:00 AM

Breakfast and Registration

09:00 AM - 09:10 AM

Welcome

09:10 AM - 09:20 AM

Opening Address
Mohamed Ali Alabbar, Founder and Chairman, Emaar Properties

Session 1

09:20 AM - 10:45 AM

Santiago Calatrava, Principal
Calatrava International
Mounib Hammoud, CEO
Jeddah Economic Company
James von Klemperer, President, Design Principal
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Shaun Killa, Design Partner
Killa Design

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Coffee Break + Exhibition Viewing Hour

Session 2

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Panel
Discussion
Sessions

Track A:
Tall Building Façades Symposium
...
Andy Dean, Head of Façades
WSP
Chris Hall, Commercial Development Officer
Siderise
Chengde Huang, Technical Director
China Southern Glass
Bert van de Linde, Group Technology Executive
Permasteelisa Group
Panel Discussion
Track B:
Smart Tall Buildings Symposium
...
Mohammad Albataineh, Global Executive
IBM Corporation
Ron Bakker, Founding Partner
PLP Architecture
Shaun Klann, President
Willow
Hai Qiu, Managing Director
Schindler
Panel Discussion
Track C:
Skybridges Symposium
...
Anton Davies, Principal
RWDI
Ignacio Gomez, Design Director - Middle East
Aedas
Linxue Li, Professor
Tongji University
Andreas Schierenbeck, CEO
thyssenkrupp
Panel Discussion
Track D:
Polycentric Urbanism
...
Santiago Calatrava, Principal
Calatrava International
Mounib Hammoud, CEO
Jeddah Economic Company
Shaun Killa, Design Partner
Killa Design
James von Klemperer, President, Design Principal
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Panel Discussion
Track E:
Tall Timber
...
Marc Colella, Industry Director
AECOM
Jan Henckens, Senior Project Manager
NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD
Mark O'Connor, Director
WSP
Michael Palmer, Principal Architect
Perkins+Will
Panel Discussion
Track F:
Urban and Building Transit
...
Mohamad Al-Dah, Director
Webb Yates and Esther Engineers
Julian Chen, Senior Architect
Henning Larsen Architects
Richard H. Lee, Junior Partner
C.Y. Lee & Partners Architects/Planners
David Moncholi Badillo, Director Mobility at Consultancy Department
IDOM
Panel Discussion
Track G:
Advanced Construction & Engineering
...
Oussama Baalbaki, Senior Structural/Materials Engineer
Dar al-Handasah Shair & Partners
John Brown, Regional Support Manager - Protective Coatings
The Jotun Group
Jens Fussing, Technical Director
BG&E
Sergey Nikiforov, Chief Engineer
Lakhta Center
Panel Discussion
Track H:
The Occupant Experience
...
Paul Alezraa, Senior Advisor
PS-Co.
Joann Michalik, Managing Director
Deloitte
Dana Williamson, Regional Director - Head of Agency & Corporate Solutions
JLL
Christopher Wong, Deputy Project Director
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
Panel Discussion

12:45 PM - 01:45 PM

Lunch + Exhibition Viewing Hour

Session 3

01:45 PM - 03:15 PM

Track A:
Tall Building Façades Symposium
...
Jörn Teipel, Lead Technical Manager Architecture
Outokumpu
Michelle Bacellar, Technical Director
Al Ghurair
Iskandar Bendaly, Commercial Manager, Middle East & Africa
Dow
Track B:
Smart Tall Buildings Symposium
...
David Malott, Founder, CEO
AI.
Peter Halliday, Head of Building Performance & Sustainability
Siemens Building Technology
Ghassan Bawab, CTO, VP of Dubai OpenLab
Huawei
Track C:
Skybridges Symposium
...
Antony Wood, Chief Executive Officer
Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Michael Cesarz, CEO MULTI
thyssenkrupp
Jaron Lubin, Principal
Safdie Architects
Track D:
Polycentric Urbanism
...
Paolo Testolini, Regional Lead Masterplanning
Woods Bagot
William Webb, Partner
Make
Nicola Tollin, Professor WSR in Urban Resilience
University of Southern Denmark
Track E:
Tall Timber
...
Tim Gokhman, Director
New Land Enterprises LLP
Jason Korb, Principal Architect
Korb + Associates Architects
Dmitri Jajich, Director
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Track F:
Urban and Building Transit
...
Teppo Voutilainen, Head of New Services & Solutions
KONE
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture Centre; London Mayor’s Design Advocate
Wordsearch
Fernando Perez, Head of Transport Architecture
IDOM
Track G:
Advanced Construction & Engineering
...
Frank Cerra, Managing Director
BG&E
John Peronto, Principal
Thornton Tomasetti
Farhad Pazoki, Technical Director
WME Consultants
Track H:
The Occupant Experience
...
James Goettsch, Chairman, Co-CEO
Goettsch Partners
William Hellmuth, Chairman, CEO
HOK, Inc.
William Murray, Director, Owner
Wordsearch

03:15 PM - 03:45 PM

Coffee Break + Exhibition Viewing

Session 4

03:45 PM - 05:15 PM

Track A:
Tall Building Façades Symposium
...
Agnes Koltay, Façade Consultant, Owner
Koltay Façades
Werner Jager, Director – Technical Marketing
Technal Middle East
Stefanie Weidner, Research Assistant
ILEK University of Stuttgart
Track B:
Smart Tall Buildings Symposium
...
Elena Cortona, Head Digital Transformation
Schindler
Matthew Clifford, Head of Energy and Sustainability Services, Asia Pacific
JLL
Peter Brickell, MEP Director, Digital Transformation
AECOM
Track C:
Skybridges Symposium
...
Hashimah Hashim, Executive Director
KLCC Property Holdings Berhad
Swinal Samant, Senior Lecturer
National University of Singapore
Dario Trabucco, Research Manager
Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Track D:
Polycentric Urbanism
...
Sam Lai, Project Director, General Manager
Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited
Zainab Alireza, Senior Urban Designer
AECOM
Paul Runaghan, Associate Director
CallisonRTKL
Track E:
Tall Timber
...
Yibo Xu, China Partner
Stefano Boeri Architetti
Rainer Strauch, CTO
Cree by Rhomberg
Patricio Gómez-Salas Ramírez, Region Manager
Rothoblaas
Track F:
Urban and Building Transit
...
Ivar Krasinski, Founding Partner, Design Director
EDGE
Jeffrey Callow, Principal
Thornton Tomasetti
Barry Charnish, Principal
Entuitive
Track G:
Advanced Construction & Engineering
...
Peter Ramstedt, Vice President, Project Director
Turner Construction Company
Mark Lavery, Director
BuroHappold Engineering
Frank Altmann, Regional Manager - Materials Technology
BG&E
Track H:
The Occupant Experience
...
Mike George, International Director, Head of Premium Asset Group - Office, Asia Pacific
JLL
Billy Lam, Vice President, Design Director
Cheng Chung Design (HK) Ltd.
Christopher Bowler, Director - Sales & Marketing
Otis Elevator Company

06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Sponsor Social Events

Day 1: Saturday 20 October 2018 - Dubai Day 2: Sunday 21 October 2018 - Dubai Day 3: Monday 22 October 2018 - Dubai Day 4: Tuesday 23 October 2018 - Dubai Off-Site Programs Day 5 & 6: Wednesday 24 October 2018 - Thursday 25 October 2018 - Abu Dhabi
Menu Title